Previous Honorees
Upcoming Events
March 10, 2019


69th Annual Emerald Society Breakfast

Sunday, March 10, 2018


9:30 AM


Bahia Mar Beach Resort

801 Seabreeze Boulevard

Fort Lauderdale, FL  33316


We will be honoring the following worthy individuals:


Irish Person of the Year
TBA
Honorary Irish Person of the Year
TBA
Humanitarian of the year
TBA
Irish Mother of the Year
TBA
Loach An Phobal (Community Heroes)
TBA

Honorary Irish Person of the Year

;

2018: Commissioner Chip Lamarca; 2017: Commissioner Adam H. Putnam; 2016: Hon. Carlos Rebollo; 2015: Lamar Fisher; 2014: Tim Schiavone; 2013: Hon. Dale Ross; 2012: Ray F. Ferrero; 2011: George Smith; 2010: Congressman Alcee Hastings; 2009: Al Lamberti, Broward County Sheriff; 2006: Mayor Frank Ortis; 2005: Judge Howard Zeidwig; 2004: Dr. Zacariah P. Zachariah; 2003: Carlos Reyes; 2002: Robert Butterworth, Florida Attorney General; 2001: Rocky Rodriguez, Broward Property Appraiser; 2000: Sherry Frielander; 1999: Ken Jenne, Broward County Sheriff; 1998: Judge Robert “Bobby” Collins; 1997: Commissioner Frank Ortis; 1996:Anthony “Tony G” Gargiulo; 1995: Eddie Kay; 1993: Hamilton Forman; 1992: Harold Wishna; 1991: Bill Kling; 1990: Ed Deutsch; 1989: Don Samuels, Broward County School Board.
Irish Person of the Year

2018: Robert W. Kelley;
2017: Honorable Joseph A. Murphy; 2016: Congressman Patrick Murphy;  2015 : Brian Cavanagh; 2014: Hon. Michael J. Ryan; 2013: John P. "Jack" Seiler; 2012: Jim Gregory; 2011: Dan Reynolds; 2010: Patrick Hanrahan; 2009: Charles Whitelock; 2006: Lori Parish, Broward Property Appraiser; 2005: Ed Kennedy, Broward Clerk of Court; 2004: Paul Sallarulo; 2003: James A. Weldon; 2002: Monsignor Patrick McDonald; 2001: J.R. Dunn; 2000: Kathleen Kearny, Secretary of the Department of Children and Families; 1999: Vickie Coceano, Mayor of Miramar; 1998: Susan McCampbell; 1997: C.K. “Mac” McElyea, Mayor of Dania Beach; 1996: James Patrick O’Hara; 1995: Stephen McInery; 1993: Ron Cochran, Sheriff Broward County; 1992: John Hart, Commissioner Broward County & Miriam Oliphant; 1991: Wally Brewer; 1990: Joseph Gerwins, Ft. Lauderdale Chief of Police
 Murphy/McCall Irish
Humanitarian of the Year

2018: Heather Geronemus;
2017: Mary Reidel;
2016: Doreen and Keith Koenig;
2015 : John Benz;
2014: Susan Israel; 
2013: Lauren Book;
2012: Dr. Porter McRoberts; 
2011: Don Taft;
2010:Dr. John M. MacDonald;
2006: Officer Scott Russell;
2005: Paul E. Russell;
2004: Robert I. MacConnell;
2003: Sister John Norton, O.P.;
2002: Ginny Miller;
2001: Linda Gill;
2000: Dr. Harold Reitman;
1999: Judge Melanie May;
1998: Lynda O’Brien;
1997: Mickie Leonard;
1996: David Spellman;
1995: Janet Boyle;
1993: Karen Cook;
1991: Judge Stephen Booher;
1990: Wayne Huizenga
Irish Mother of the Year

2018: Camille Collidge-Shotwell;
2017: Mary Walsh Perkins;
2016: Hon. Barbara McCarthy; 2015 : Maureen O'Keefe Donadio;
2014: Debbie Ryan;
2013: Maureen Shea;
2012: Pegy McCormick;
2011: Gail Butler;
2010: Dottie Panza;
2009: Diane Jordan;
2006: Sharyn Townsley;
2005: Fran Payne;
2004: Janet Molochan;
2003: Winifred Amaturo;
2002: Nancy Seiler;
2001: Louise Fogan;
2000: Carol McElyea:
1999: Winifred R. Laney;
1998: Mary H. McCleary;
1997: Mary Taylor; 
1996: Pat Bailey;
1995: Ellen Gibbs;
1993: Jean Logan;
1992: Janet Moroney;
1991: Rita Reidy;
1990: Evelyn McMenemy
Loach An Phobal
(Community Hero)


2018: Lt. David Blue, Lt. Lew Thompson, Driver William Wright, Paramedic Anthony Luzardo, Paramedic Bradley Williams & Paramedic Maurice Slydell;
2017: Sergeant Jack Lokeinsky;
2016: Walter Dix;
2015 : Mark Shotwell; 
2014: Sandi Keesling;
2013: Brian Kaplan;
2012 : Harold Morrison;
2011 : Ghalib “Gabe” Carmichael ; 2010 : Biago Balistreri ;
2009 : Brian Donnelly
C.K. “Mac” McElyea Scholarship

2017: Brianna Horland, South Plantation High School; 2016: Megan O’Connell, Cardinal Gibbons; 2015: Matthew Flanagan, College Academy; 2014: Ryan M. Horland, South Plantation H.S.;Nicole Zackowitz, St. Thomas Aquinas H.S.; 2012:  Tara Kelleher Thomson, American Heritage School; 2011: Michael Keleher, Cardinal Gibbons H.S.; 2010: Monica McNerney, St. Thomas Aquinas H.S.; 2009: Lindsey Janet Leach, Coral Springs H.S.; 2006: Alex Akar, St. Thomas Aquinas H.S.; 2005: Stephanie Hunihan, Deerfield Beach H.S.; 2004: Patricia Brooks; 2003: Jamie Faubert, Charles W. Flanagan H.S.; 2002: Amy Chmely; 2001: Rosario “Russ” A. Columbo, Deerfield Beach H.S.; 2000: Robert Clothier, J.P. Taravella H.S.; 1999: Heather Sorentrue, Nova H.S.; 1998: Carolyn O’Donnell, St. Thomas Aquinas H.S.; 1997: Kieran A. Callsen; 1996: Heather Romish, Cooper City H.S.; 1995: Robyn Lee Fibiger; 1993: Vanessa Cheyney, St. Thomas Aquinas H.S.; 1992: Sean Hanlon, Chaminade-Madonna H.S.; 1991: Michael Carraher; 1990: Kelly Bowdren